Fatty Alcohols & Food Grade Emulsifiers

Enabling oil and water to work together, forming a cream, requires the use of an emulsifier. Bare Naked Botanicals uses a product that is created from natural/plant and vegetable based sources. This product follows strict European standards and is Ecocert approved for use in organic products.

ECOMulse- is a natural source, self-emulsifier for oil in water emulsions and contains no ethoxylated ingredients (chemical contamination)This Ecocert approved emulsifier contains:

Cetyl Alcohol- is a fatty alcohol that is produced by heating up coconut oil and palm oil with a strong base (in our case, with an ingredient that causes soap to saponify or become hard). A fatty alcohol ( meaning it is an alcohol which comes from fat) does not behave like a 'real alcohol' for example ethanol or propanol as it has numerous benefits to skin care products and the skin itself. A light emollient ingredient such as this one will help products moisturize the skin without leaving a greasy feeling later.

Stearic Acid-is one of the most common, naturally occurring fatty acids. This wax-like ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products is derived from several sources. We source our glyceryl stearate from sustainable palm kernel oil or vegetable oil. The ingredient is also naturally manufactured by the human body. Other properties of glyceryl stearate make it ideal for cosmetic and skin care use. The ingredient helps form a barrier on the skin and limits the amount of moisture loss the skin experiences. Protection from free-radicals is another touted benefit of using the ingredient in skin and cosmetic products. Some examples of potentially damaging free-radicals include those given off by pollution, cigarette smoke, and radiation. Free-radicals accumulate and become more damaging with age.

Stearoyl Lactylate-As an emulsifier, sodium stearoyl lactylate, enables liquids that do not mix together, such as oil and water, to remain suspended together without separating and also acts like a humectant drawing water into the skin.

Cetyl Esters Wax-which is produced from coconuts is classified as another form of fatty alcohols used to create better stability in a cream or lotion. This ingredient also creates a smoother, better skin feel to products.

Polyglyceryl-3 Stearate -also derived from glycerin and palm oil, Polyglyceryl-3 Stearate is an all-natural, food grade emulsifier. Approved by Ecocert for its mild, biodegradable and sustainable properties.